Privacy Policy

Who we are

Aesthetica Image Centre

Aesthetica Image Centre is a cosmetic surgery and anti-aging clinic with over 15-year experience.
Our website address is – https://aesthetica.com.au

Location:

4 Northcote Road Armadale  VIC 3143

 

Contact us:

phone: 03 9824 6134

email: info@aesthetica.com.au

What personal data we collect

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Aesthetica Image Centre, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
  • Collection and storage of personal Medical information.

Our privacy policy takes into consideration both the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988) and the Victorian Health Records Act (2002) 
We encourage you to also to review our disclaimer regarding website content and information.

Personal Information:

Personal information & Collection

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this our website unless you choose to fill in one of our forms within this site.

We may use the Personal Information you supply in order to update you with information regarding our services, products or upcoming activities.

If you contact us using our online form we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number and any short notation you may choose to provide.

We do not share, license or sell your information with any third party.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms:

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.
If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

How and Why We Use Information

Online Shop

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Payment using Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service.

Data Protection

In using and submitting forms on this website you agree that Aesthetica Image Centre may use any personal data that you supply through the forms.

Respecting Your Privacy

Aesthetica Image Centre will only collect and use your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on its service.
May use this information to assess what services may be of interest to you and to personalise our service and marketing.
You have the right to ask us at any time not to contact you by way of direct marketing.
Aesthetica Image Centre will not disclose your personal data to any other organisations without your permission.

Come On In- we look forward to meeting you

Book an appointment or enquire now

It is important to understand that any surgical, medical procedure or proven non-surgical treatment carries risks.
Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from an appropriately qualified health practitioner.